Clyde Smith Adams (1876-1939), Architect

From E Nebraska History
Jump to: navigation, search

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1890-1939

AKA: Clyde Smythe Adams.[4]

 OmW-H_19080105_7_1w.jpg
House plan advertisement

Clyde S. Adams was born in Hammonton, New Jersey, in 1876, and practiced architecture in Philadelphia from 1890 until his death in 1939.[4] He was a member of the American Institute of Architects from 1936-1938.[2] A specialist in school architecture, his presence in Nebraska is known only through a single advertisement for a house plan.[1][3][4] It is not presently known whether any of his designs were constructed here.

This page is a contribution to the publication, Place Makers of Nebraska: The Architects. See the format and contents page for more information on the compilation and page organization.

Buildings & Projects

Notes

References

1. Omaha Morning World Herald (January 5, 1908), 7C: 7-8.

2. The AIA Historical Directory of American Architects, s.v. “Adams, Clyde S.,” (ahd1000161), http://public.aia.org/sites/hdoaa/wiki Accessed April 5, 2010.

3. Henry and Elsie Rathburn. Biographical Dictionary of American Architects (deceased). Fascimile Edition. Los Angeles: Hennessey & Ingalls, Inc., 1970, 8.

4. Catherine Cramer, architectural historian, Tucson, Arizona, to historic preservation division, Nebraska State Historical Society, e-mail communication, November 29, 2017. Cramer provided information from her own research on Adams, which substantially corrects the Rathburn's information (Reference [3]), and provided leads to the following sources, the first of which was used here: Sandra L. Tatman, "Adams, Clyde Smith (1876 - 1939) Architect," Philadelphia Architects and Buildings website. Accessed November 29, 2017. https://www.philadelphiabuildings.org/pab/app/ar_display.cfm/23324 ; Adams's Findagrave Memorial; and the obituary in the Philadelphia Inquirer (December 21, 1939): 5.

Page Citation

D. Murphy, “Clyde Smith Adams (1876-1939), Architect,” in David Murphy, Edward F. Zimmer, and Lynn Meyer, comps. Place Makers of Nebraska: The Architects. Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical Society, November 29, 2017. http://www.e-nebraskahistory.org/index.php?title=Place_Makers_of_Nebraska:_The_Architects Accessed, August 11, 2022.


Contact the Nebraska State Historic Preservation Office with questions or comments concerning this page, including any problems you may have with broken links (see, however, the Disclaimers link at the bottom of this page). Please provide the URL to this page with your inquiry.